17501 Ohara DR
$1,400,000.00
SOUTH BAY
MLS: 2026020419
Bedrooms
3+Den
BathRooms
4
Year Build
1998
Payment
$8,382.81
Living Area
3841 sqft
Lot Size in Sq.ft
28750 sqft
List Price/SqFt
$364.49
Status
Active
17501 Ohara DR at SOUTH BAY - $1,400,000.00 - Residential - 3 Beds - 4.0 Baths - 3841 Sqft - 1998 Build. SOUTH BAY - Charlotte - PORT CHARLOTTE - FL
STUNNING LUXURY BAYFRONT HOME ON OVERSIZED LOT WITH GULF ACCESS. Welcome to this exquisite custom-built bayfront home, perfectly nestled on over half an acre of beautifully landscaped grounds. As you step inside, you are greeted by an impressive 24-foot high ceiling and a striking wall of glass that frames breathtaking views of the bay. This meticulously designed home features a newly remodeled kitchen that is a chef's dream, and a spacious loft area that includes two additional bedrooms and a game room, ideal for family gatherings or entertaining. The luxurious Primary suite offers stunning views of the pool area and the bay, accompanied by an elegant en-suite bath that boasts dual closets and vanities for added convenience. In addition, the property features a private MOTHER-IN-LAW suite with its own entrance and a charming balcony overlooking the serene bay, perfect for guests or family members seeking privacy. With an office showcasing a large window on one side and views of the bay through the home on the other, you will enjoy working! For privacy you can close the double French doors. The expansive 3,340 square foot outdoor patio and pool space is perfect for entertaining, featuring a beautifully designed pool and outdoor kitchen, making it an entertainer's paradise. Your pool features a dine-in table and large heated spa. The oversized 41x22 pass through garage is perfect for all of your toys. From here you can take the 160 foot wooden path to your large 342 foot private dock overlooking the bay/lagoon. You’ll enjoy sailboat water access to the Gulf and endless days of fun on the water. Recent improvements include new air conditioner in 2025, new tile roof in 2023, new water heater in 2020. As the sun sets, relish in the picturesque views across the bay and the tranquil marsh preserve that enhances the beauty of this incredible property. Conveniently located near dining, shopping, golf, and world-class fishing, this luxury bayfront home offers a unique lifestyle that combines elegance, comfort, and breathtaking natural beauty. Don’t miss your chance to own this extraordinary piece of paradise!