3802 La Rue ST
$1,199,999.00
BUCKINGHAM
MLS: 226018590
Bedrooms
6 or More
BathRooms
8
Year Build
2007
Payment
$7,185.26
Living Area
3637 sqft
Lot Size in Sq.ft
15642 sqft
List Price/SqFt
$329.94
Status
Active
3802 La Rue ST at BUCKINGHAM - $1,199,999.00 - Residential - 6 Beds - 8.0 Baths - 3637 Sqft - 2007 Build. BUCKINGHAM - Lee - FORT MYERS - FL
Fully renovated duplex offering a rare high-density residential opportunity in Fort Myers with over $500,000 in updates, upgrades and renovations. Situated on one corner parcel, this property has been professionally reconfigured into an 8 bedroom, 8 bathroom layout designed to support shared living or care-based residential use. Originally constructed as a duplex, the home now features over 3,600 sq ft under air with a functional, well-planned layout that maximizes interior space without expanding the footprint. Renovations include conversion of garage space into living area, multiple ensuite-style bathroom configurations, wide hallways and doorways, impact glass throughout, fire suppression throughout, gas generator, updated water treatment, and centralized common areas for efficient daily living. The interior layout includes multiple living and dining areas, a central kitchen, designated staff/utility spaces, and a split-wing design that provides both privacy and accessibility. Systems have been thoughtfully designed to support higher occupancy, including multiple water heaters and distributed mechanical areas. The property has previously been approved and licensed as an Assisted Living Facility with capacity for up to 9 residents, presenting a unique opportunity for operators to pursue similar use, subject to licensing and regulatory approval. The existing configuration may also be suitable for other residential uses such as group home, recovery housing, or multi-generational living. Zoned RM-2 (Residential Multi-Family), the property maintains flexibility for residential use while offering strong income potential through its current layout and design. Ideal for investors, operators, or buyers seeking a high-occupancy residential asset with a specialized setup already in place.